What thedata says.

Our 2025 impact across Springfield and Sangamon County. Every figure is a total or a percentage, so no one we serve can be identified.

  • 2025 Impact Summary
  • Springfield and Sangamon County
99,688individuals served36% children, 64% adults
667,704loads washed and driedAbout 1,830 loads for every day of the year
$4,173,150total community investment valueThe value of the laundry services provided

Meet the 99,688.

Each dot stands for about 250 of the people we served in 2025. Scroll to see who they are.

1 / 7

99,688 neighbors

In 2025, Clean Slate Advocates served 99,688 people across Springfield and Sangamon County.

2 / 7

Children and adults

36% were children. The other 64% were adults, many of them parents and grandparents.

3 / 7

Seniors

Among the adults, more than one in four (26.5%) were seniors, age 50 or older.

4 / 7

Homeless and unhoused

14.8% of adults were homeless and 3.7% were unhoused. Some people fall into more than one group.

5 / 7

Ethnicity

61% Black, 35% White and 4% of other backgrounds.

6 / 7

Where neighbors live

61.5% live on the South, Southeast, Southwest and East sides, 26.5% on the North side and 8.4% on the West side. The summary doesn't break out the other 3.6%.

7 / 7

Education

72.1% of adults stopped at a 12th grade education or earlier: 57.2% finished 12th grade and 14.9% stopped before it. Only 1.3% have a four-year degree.

At a glance

The numbers behind the people, side by side.

36%

of the people we serve are children

26.5%

of adults are seniors, 50 and older

14.8%

of adults are homeless

3.7%

of adults are unhoused

72.1%

of adults finished 12th grade or less

61.5%

live on the South, Southeast, Southwest or East side

Every load, every day.

Each mark is one day of 2025. Scroll to fill the year.

Day 1 of 3650loads washed and dried

In 2025, Clean Slate Advocates washed and dried 667,704 loads, about 1,830 a day, with a total community investment value of $4,173,150.

Every dollar counts.

$376.69

That's the average monthly household income for the adults we serve. It works out to about $12.38 a day, less than the $12.50 it takes to wash and dry one full load.

When a day's income doesn't cover a load of laundry, clean clothes become a choice between necessities. That's the choice we take off the table.

A day's income vs. one load

In dollars

Average income per day$12.38
One full wash-and-dry load$12.50

The gap, up close

Zoomed in to $12.30 to $12.55

Income per day, $12.38One load, $12.50

Laundry is the entry point.

Relationship, dignity and stability are the outcomes. Our facility is a trusted community hub, not just a laundromat.

  1. Laundry

    Affordable wash and dry brings neighbors through the door.

  2. Relationship

    Our team gets to know every person who comes in.

  3. Dignity

    Clean clothes restore confidence and self-respect.

  4. Stability

    Families get steadier footing for what comes next.

Personal support

One-on-one help from people who care.

Conflict de-escalation

Calm, safe help when tensions run high.

Workforce referrals

Connections to jobs and training.

Family stabilization

Support that helps families stay steady.

  • Reduces barriers to employment
  • Improves public health
  • Prevents crisis
  • Builds long-term community resilience
See every number in a table
Measure2025
People served
Individuals served99,688
Children36%
Adults64%
Adults who are seniors (50+)26.5%
Adults who are homeless14.8%
Adults who are unhoused3.7%
Ethnicity
Black61%
White35%
Other4%
Education (adults)
11th grade or less14.9%
  6th grade0.7%
  8th grade2.3%
  9th grade1.8%
  10th grade4.8%
  11th grade5.3%
12th grade57.2%
GED or vocational7.8%
Some college12.4%
1 to 2 years of college6.4%
4-year degree1.3%
Where neighbors live
South, Southeast, Southwest and East61.5%
North, Northeast and Northwest26.5%
West8.4%
Economics and services
Average monthly household income (adults)$376.69
Loads washed and dried667,704
Total community investment value$4,173,150

Source: Clean Slate Advocates 2025 Impact Summary, Springfield and Sangamon County. Download the summary (PDF)

Keep hope flowing.

If Clean Slate Advocates has touched your life or shown you what's possible when people come together, stand with us. No gift is too small.

Sponsor a load for $12.50